|
Moringa Oil (Ben Oil)
Moringa oil has been used in skin preparations and ointments since Egyptian times. The bright yellow oil with a pleasant taste has been compared in quality with olive oil.
Ben oil has been used for thousands of years as a perfume base, and continues to be used in the capacity today. The oil can also be used as a fuel. It is an excellent salad oil, and gives a good soap. It can be used for oiling machinery.
Moringa oil has a potent antioxidant considered to be the factor behind its remarkable stability. It also has nourishing and emollient properties giving it benefits for use in skin and hair care products.
Moringa oil can be used as vegetable oil, for skin poultices and for making soap, cosmetics and as lamp fuel.
Ben oil is a concentrated source of food energy. Small amounts added to the diet of young children can provide them with a more varied and nutritious diet.

|
|
 |